Elderberry seed oil, also called elderberry kernel oil or elderberry oil, is most often produced through a cold pressing / oil press of the seeds. Other than through the pressing of the seeds, however, this oil also emerges as a by-product of elderberry juice production, the oil being pressed out of the marc remaining from the juicing process. The marc is then mechanically pressed out in a cold-press method.
In our technical center, extensive pressing tests were undertaken which lead to the development of a new and innovative solution for the gentle and efficient production of elderberry oil. Featured at the heart of the oil production is the newly developed Florapower Hartkernpresse (hard kernel press). With the Florapower Hartkernpresse, the elderberry’s hard seed is gently and efficiently pressed, thereby yielding cold-pressed elderberry seed oil and high quality elderberry press cakes. The Florapower Hartkernpresse has been an integral feature of our product line since the beginning of 2013.
Elderberry seed oil is often described as greenish-yellow oil with a characteristically tangy and spicy herbal scent and flavor.
Due to its range of fatty acids, it features a low melting point.
The fatty acid composition of elderberry seed oil consists of over 70% polyunsturated fatty acids (ca. 39-44% linoleic acid [omega 6]; around 33-36% α-linoleic acid [omega 3]); and approximately 11-14% monounsaturated fatty acid (omega 9). An additional 6-8% is made up of palmitic acid, and around 2%, of stearic acid. Furthermore, the oil also contains glycosidic bonds, plant sterols, carotenoids, flavenoids, and tocopherols (Vitamin E).
Elderberry seed oil is counted among the light- and heat-sensitive oils and should be stored in a dark and cool location. Under these conditions it will keep for 3 to 6 months.
Elderberry seed oil finds application first and foremost in the realms of cosmetics and medicine. The oil offers a number of advantages, owing to the α-linoleic acid and the plant sterols contained within it. It is supposed to have an anti-inflammatory effect, reducing swelling and calming the skin. As a result, it is readily employed in treating problems associated with mature or sensitive, blemished skin, acne or neurodermatitis. The structure of the plant sterols is similar to the skin’s own cholesterols – counted among the most important fats in the lipid layer of the stratum corneum (corneal layer) – meaning that these cholesterols, in their function of forming an intact barrier layer, can be supported by the plant sterols. The lipid layer being stabilized, the skin becomes soft and smooth. Additionally, elderberry seed oil is used as massage oil or as body care oil; for the latter usage, it must be mingled with water. With joint pain, too, the pure oil, once applied, halts the inflammation process and tends to reduce swelling. This oil furthermore has a stimulating effect upon the cell membranes and blood vessels, and is supposed to be able to strengthen resistance toward infections, allergies, and carcinogens.
If you discovered any errors on our website or would like to improve our products, we would be glad if you would write us these at firstname.lastname@example.org.
In addition to their own knowledge acquired through press trials, the following sources were used to create the article:
cold oil press, screw oil press, oil mill, vegetable oil press, expeller, cold pressing, sunflower oil press, oil press for cold-pressing, seed-preheating unit, pressure leaf filter, unit control system, control system oil pressing, canola oil press, oil press germany, hard kernel press, chamber filter press, seed preconditioning, oil process, seeds specific comprehensive solutions