Sacha inchi oil is taken from the sacha inchi nuts, also called Inca peanuts. A cold-pressing process is used to produce the oil. The sacha inchi nuts are gently pre-warmed to the press temperature and then fen into a screw press. The resulting products, sacha inchi oil and sacha inchi press cake, undergo direct further processing. The press cake is crushed and cooled prior to being further processed or passed on to storage. The oil is usually cleaned in several stages of purification (coarse filtration, fine filtration, safety filtration) to become pure oil.
Oil presses for processing sacha inchi
Good sacha inchi should be clear and yellowish to greenish, and also smell like crushed leaves. Cold-pressed sacha inchi oil possesses a considerably high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E, making it very sensitive to heat.
In order to avoid the oil becoming rancid, it should be stored in a cool and dark location, where it can have a shelf life of approximately 12 months.
Sacha inchi oil contains just over 50% alpha linoleneic acid. This has a positive effect on the circulatory system, nerve cells, retina, and skin.
It serves in the production of soaps as a binder and foaming agent; and in skin care preparations.
Here, sacha inchi oil is commonly used in the production of paints, lacquers and linoleum.
cold oil press, screw oil press, oil mill, vegetable oil press, expeller, cold pressing, sunflower oil press, oil press for cold-pressing, seed-preheating unit, pressure leaf filter, unit control system, control system oil pressing, canola oil press, oil press germany, hard kernel press, chamber filter press, seed preconditioning, oil process, seeds specific comprehensive solutions