Mandeln Almonds by Floraower

Almonds

Fully Automated Almonds Oil Mill for Almond Oil and Protein Flour by Florapower
PlayPlay
Efficient Expellers for almonds by Florapower
PlayPlay
Automated Turn Key Oil Mill for almonds and cashew
PlayPlay
AF-Screw Press Series for Almonds
PlayPlay
previous arrow
next arrow
I_press1500
Efficient Expellers for almonds by Florapower
I_press1500
I_press1500
previous arrow
next arrow

Almond oil

Oil extraction

Almond oil can be produced from both bitter and sweet almonds. For oil extraction, the cold pressing method is usually used; however, sweet almonds are also suitable for hot pressing.

First, the almonds are cleaned of impurities and their shells. The pre-cleaned seed is gently preheated to pressing temperature and then fed to a screw press. The obtained products, almond oil and almond press cake are immediately processed. The press cake is crushed and cooled before being transferred for further processing or storage. The oil obtained is usually purified to pure oil in several purification stages (coarse filtration, fine filtration, safety filtration).

Or, alternatively, after pressing, the oil is left to stand for several days to allow mucilaginous components to settle, which are then removed using filter presses. After cold pressing, the oil can be refined or used in its natural state. However, essential almond oil is only obtained from bitter almonds, which is why it is also called bitter almond oil.

We will be happy to advise you on this seed and show you options. Contact us

Characteristics and shelf life

Good almond oil should be clear, slightly yellowish, runny and nearly odorless. It can, however, give off a mildly nutty, faint vanilla note. The flavor is reminiscent of almonds and is mild and oily. The oil also usually has a mildly nutty, slightly sweet aroma. Almond oil can be heated to a temperature of 220° C. The solidification point lies in the range of -10 to -20°C. Almond oil is comprised of around 78% oleic acid, up to around 17% linoleic acid, and up to 5% palmitic acid. Besides containing a small amount of myristic acid, almond oil also contains potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, sulphur, iron, sodium, glutamine, sterols and also vitamins A, B and E. The advantage of this oil is that it features a high content of water soluble vitamins and secondary plant substances, as well as a small percentage of saturated fatty acids. Beyond this, it is usually also well-tolerated by many nut allergy sufferers. 

The oil should be stored in a cool and dark location in order to avoid turning rancid. Under such conditions, its shelf life can last around 12 months.

Use

Pharmaceutical and medical uses

Almond oil can serve as a solvent and dispersing agent for oleaginous injections. These help in the administration of lipophilic medications that cannot be taken orally. Because of its ability to alleviate irritation, the oil can also be used in oleaginous eye drops. If it is warmed and administered in drops into the ear, it can also help alleviate ear aches.

In folk medicine

According to the Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle (lexicon of plant fats and oils), almond oil has a variety of applications in this arena. It helps, for example, with bronchial congestion, lung inflammations, lack of appetite, upset stomach, boils, skin irritation, and also with diaper dermatitis and bedsores. Additionally, it is also supposed to help with stomach aches and colic in children, as well as to fight against hair loss and dandruff. It can further be used topically to help with bladder or kidney ailments.

Cosmetic use

In cosmetics, almond oil has a wide range of applications, often being described as one of the most precious oils in skincare as well as an “all-round cosmetic”. It serves, for example, in the production of skin oils, massage oils, oil baths, ointments, lip balms, baby care products, facial and oil packs, and also for hair care preparations. According to the Lexikon der pflanzlichen Öle und Fette, almond oil is an ideal oil for skin because it not only smells pleasant but also because it is absorbed quickly into the skin, moisturizing it thoroughly. It is especially calms and soothes rough, scaly, and dry skin. Thus, almond oil is used in cosmetics to alleviate irritation and pain, to promote circulation, and to moisturize, yet it also serves as a sheer, natural UV filter.

Technical use

Here, almond oil is used as a lubricant for fine mechanical systems, such clocks, instruments, and weapons.

In the food industry

In this area, almond oil is largely used in the production of marzipan.

In the kitchen

The oil can be used both as a salad oil and – owing to its almond aroma – for sweet dishes.

In addition to their own knowledge acquired through press trials, the following sources were used to create the article:

  • Öle, natürlich kaltgepresst, Basiswissen & Rezepte, Marcus Hartmann, Hädecke, 2008
  • Heilende Öle, Pflanzenöle als Nahrungs- und Heilmittel, Neue Erkenntnisse, Günter Albert Ulmer Verlag Tuningen
  • Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle, Krist, Buchbauer, Klausberger, SpringerWienNewYork, 2008
  • www.wikipedia.de
  • en.wikipedia.org