peeled cashew nuts by Florapower

Cashew

to technical solutions:

We will be happy to advise you on this seed and show you options. Contact us

Oil extraction

The acajou tree or cashew tree is known for its kidney-shaped fruit seeds. These contain 45-60% fatty oil. The actual acaju oil can be pressed from the kernels or seeds of the cashew fruit, called cashew kernels or cashew nuts.

The cashews must be harvested quickly because they rot easily. The nuts are first dried in the sun for a few days and then have a moisture content of 8%. Then the seeds should be stored for a few more days in bags or in bulk. Only then can they be further processed. First, the nuts are lightly roasted so that the fruit shell can be easily removed. Then the oil can be extracted by pressing the seeds.

It can also be produced by CO2 extraction.

Properties

Cashews or cashew nuts have a sweet, nutty flavour, but are less intense than peanuts or walnuts.

The oil is liquid at room temperature and is a light yellow, non-dry oil with a mild taste.

The kernels are mainly composed of various fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. About one fifth of the kernels consist of proteins and about one quarter of carbohydrates.

Cashews are also a good source of minerals such as magnesium and iron.

An important role is played by the high proportion of the essential amino acid tryptophan, which is a prerequisite for the production of the neurotransmitter serotonin. Thus, tryptophan can be used in combination with vitamin B6 to alleviate depression.

Shelf life is 12-23 months if stored appropriately.

Use

In cosmetics

In Japan, the oil is used to lighten the skin or as a toothpaste.

In technology

A by-product of acaju oil production is CNSL (Cashew Nut Shell Liquid). This is used as an additive to brake pads, waterproofing components, preservatives and in the production of paints and plastics.

In the kitchen

Due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid and linoleic acid, acaju oil acquires great nutritional importance. It is well suited for cooking and baking.

To refine raw vegetables, salads and exotic dishes. Desserts get a special touch from the slightly nutty taste.

We will be happy to advise you on this seed and show you options. Contact us

In addition to our own knowledge gained through pressing tests, the following sources were used to prepare this article:

  • Öle, natürlich kaltgepresst, Basiswissen & Rezepte, Marcus Hartmann, Hädecke, 2008
  • Heilende Öle, Pflanzenöle als Nahrungs- und Heilmittel, Neue Erkenntnisse, Günter Albert Ulmer Verlag Tuningen
  • Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle, Krist, Buchbauer, Klausberger, SpringerWienNewYork, 2008
  • www.wikipedia.de
  • en.wikipedia.org