Coriander /cilantro

Coriander oil

Coriander is an undemanding plant that now grows throughout Europe, India, China, Japan, the USA and Argentina.

Oil extraction

The cultivation of coriander is becoming increasingly important due to the high content of petroselinic acid in the coriander seeds.

The fatty oil and therein mainly the petroselinic acid can be obtained by extraction or by pressing the coriander seeds.

Properties

The oil is colourless with a slight yellow tinge.

It smells fresh of lemons and limes but also spicy-peppery.

It tastes spicy, warm, nutty and has orange-like notes.

Use

Coriander oil has a high tocopherol content and can therefore be used as a good source of antioxidants. The oil is of excellent quality and is suitable as a natural antioxidant for use in lipid-containing foods.

In technology

The cleavage product contained in petroselinic acid, adipic acid, is used primarily as follows:

  • In the manufacture of nylon
  • As an acidifier E355 for foodstuffs
  • As a substitute for tartaric acid in baking powder and in lemonades
  • For PVC plasticisers
  • As a component for synthetic lubricants

Thus, coriander seed oil can be considered a natural and environmentally friendly source for these products.

Petroselinic acid is also used in cosmetic products, soaps and emulsifiers.

In the kitchen

In some parts of Africa and Latin America, coriander seed oil is used to flavour e.g. vegetables, sauces and also confectionery.

We will be happy to advise you on this seed and show you options. Contact us

In addition to our own knowledge gained through pressing tests, the following sources were used to prepare the article:

  • Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle, Krist, Buchbauer, Klausberger, SpringerWienNewYork, 2008
  • www.wikipedia.de
  • en.wikipedia.org