Elderberry seed oil, also called elderberry kernel oil or elderberry oil, is usually obtained by cold pressing / oil pressing of the seeds. In addition to the pressing of the seeds, this oil is also produced as a by-product during the production of elderberry juice. This is because the oil can be extracted by pressing the pomace (press residue) left over from this production. The pomace is in turn mechanically pressed out in cold pressing processes.
Extensive pressing tests were carried out in our technical center, which led to the development of a novel and innovative solution for the gentle and efficient extraction of elderberry oil. The heart of the oil extraction process is the newly developed Florapower hard kernel press. With the Florapower hard kernel press, the hard seed of the elderberry plant is gently and efficiently pressed out. The products obtained are cold-pressed elderberry seed oil and high-quality elderberry press cake. The Florapower hard kernel press has been an integral part of our product range since the beginning of 2013.
Properties and shelf life
Elderberry seed oil is often described as a greenish-yellow, characteristically tart and herbaceous-spicy smelling and tasting oil.
Due to its fatty acid spectrum, it has a low melting point.
The fatty acid composition of elderberry seed oil consists of over 70% polyunsaturated fatty acids (about 39 – 44% linoleic acid (omega 6) and about 33 – 36% α-linolenic acid (omega 3)) and about 11 – 14% monounsaturated oleic acid (omega 9). Palmitic acid makes up another 6 – 8% and stearic acid about 2%. The oil also contains glycosidic compounds, phytosterols, carotenoids, flavonoids and tocopherols (vitamin E).
Elderberry seed oil is one of the light-unstable and heat-sensitive oils and should be stored in a dark and cool place. It can then be kept for about 3 to 6 months.
In cosmetics, pharmacy and medicine
Elderberry seed oil is mainly used in cosmetics and medicine. The α-linolenic acid and phytosterols contained in the oil offer several advantages. It is said to have an anti-inflammatory and decongestant effect and to soothe the skin. That is why it is often used to treat problems with mature or sensitive, blemished skin, acne or neurodermatitis. The structure of phytosterols is similar to that of the skin’s own cholesterols, these are among the most important fats in the lipid layers of the stratum corneum (horny layer), which is why these can be supported by the phytosterols in their task of forming an intact barrier layer. This stabilisation of the lipid mantle makes the skin soft and supple. In addition, elderberry seed oil is also used as a massage oil or as a body care oil; for the latter, it is mixed with water. The oil, applied pure, is also said to stop inflammatory processes and have a decongestant effect on joint pain. Even slight frostbite of the skin is said to heal better and faster through regular massage with elderberry seed oil. Furthermore, this oil has a stimulating effect on the cell membranes and blood vessels and is also said to be able to strengthen the resistance against infections, allergies and carcinogenic substances.
We will be happy to advise you on this seed and show you options. Contact us
In addition to our own knowledge gained through pressing tests, the following sources were used to write this article:
- Öle, natürlich kaltgepresst, Basiswissen & Rezepte, Marcus Hartmann, Hädecke, 2008
- Heilende Öle, Pflanzenöle als Nahrungs- und Heilmittel, Neue Erkenntnisse, Günter Albert Ulmer Verlag Tuningen
- Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle, Krist, Buchbauer, Klausberger, SpringerWienNewYork, 2008